Download
Darko CV.pdf
Adobe Acrobat Dokument 71.5 KB

Qualification


ArtEZ University of the Arts, NL 

Performance Practices, MA

Scholarship holder German Academic Scholarship Foundation

 

Rose Bruford College of Theatre & Performance, UK

Actor and Performer Training, MFA

Scholarship holder German Academic Scholarship Foundation

 

London International School of Performing Arts, UK, DE

Physical Theatre, Advanced Devising Practice (two year postgraduate training)

Scholarship holder Alfred Toepfer Foundation

 

Leuphana University of Lueneburg, Lüneburg University of Ghana, DE, GH

Cultural Sciences | Educational Sciences, BA

Film


2022-2024 Die Pfefferkörner, series

ARD, Letterbox

direction: Andrea Katzenberger, Philipp Scholz u.a.

cast: Mira Elani Bruns

 

2020 On Noah's Blood-Stained Rainbow, We Danceperformance film

Label Noir Kollektiv, direction: Lara-Sophie Milagro

cast: Tumelo

Maxim Gorki Theater Berlin

 

2016 MyHostel, web series

Hdm Stuttgart

direction: Jonathan Behr

cast: Andy (lead)

Theatre (selection)


2022 TIME TURTLE

concept, performance, text: Zandile Darko

outside eye, costumes, text: Jelka Plate

Theatrium Home of Performance Practices Arnhem

 

2021 The Turtle That Never Was

concept, performance, text: Zandile Darko

dramaturgy: Claude Jansen

outside eye, concept, costumes, light: Jelka Plate

festival "The Re-Enactment of Things" at M.Bassy Hamburg

 

2019 Imagination Office 

concept, performance, text: Zandile Darko

dramaturgical advice: Claude Jansen

solo performance

Berlin Art Week, Scriptings Berlin

 

 2019 Fall Prettier

direction: Zandile Darko, Therese Ramstedt

cast: Medea

Preview at PEN's new writing Showcase by Pennyworth Productions at the Arcola Theatre, 

Summerhall, Edinburgh Festival Fringe (Preview "Working Title Medea")

The Space Theatre London

 

2018 Ur-Medëa

direction: Gabriel Gawin, Magdalena Koza

cast: Zoe

Summerhall, Edinburgh Festival Fringe 

 

2017-2018 Silmandé

in cooperation with Ensemble Resonanz, Viktor Marek and Jardin Silmande

director, concept: Ella Huck, Dorothea Reinicke

cast: investment banker

Kampnagel Hamburg festival "Theater der Welt"

 

2013-2016 Paradise Mastaz

direction, concept: Ella Huck, Dorothea Reinicke

cast: various

Kampnagel Hamburg

Theater im Pumpenhaus Münster

Forum Freies Theater, Düsseldorf

Münchner Kammerspiele

Schauspiel Stuttgart

Maxim Gorki Theater, Berlin

invitation to the XLI Festival di Morgana, Palermo, Italy

 

2011-2014 Hajusom in Bollyland

direction, concept: Ella Huck, Dorothea Reinicke

cast: various

Kampnagel Hamburg

Staatsschauspiel Dresden

Theater Dortmund
Forum Freies Theater, Düsseldorf

Theater im Pumpenhaus Münster

 

2012 Bukom with the National Dance Company of Ghana

direction, choreography: Prof. F. Nii-Yartey

cast: dancer

E.T.S. Drama Studio, Accra

 

Awards & Scholarships


2023 Dis-Tanz-Solo scholarship, NEUSTART KULTUR
2022 Research scholarship "Stories of a Taxidriver", NEUSTART KULTUR
2021 #TakeCareResidenz with Label Noir, HAU Berlin

2014 Max-Brauer-Prize member of ensemble Hajusom, awarded by the Alfred Toepfer Foundation

2012 Innovation Award Sozio-Culture for production "Hajusom in Bollyland"

Juries


since 2022 - ongoing 

jury of the European KAIROS Prize awarded by the  Alfred Toepfer Foundation, Hamburg

 

2022

advisory board Dekolonisierung der Stadt Hamburg I Behörde für Kultur und Medien Hamburg